Policies


Privacy policy

1. Introduction
We, the Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy, are the ‘controllers’ of the information we collect about you (‘personal data’). The Chelmsford Ice Hockey academy also runs the 'Learn to play Ice hockey' and 'Learn to skate for ice hockey' pages and controls the data collected through the registration process of these courses.

Our contact details are set out in section 16 of this policy.

As controllers of your personal data, we are responsible for how your data is processed. The word ‘process’ covers most things that can be done with personal data such as the collection, use, storage, sharing and erasure of that data. We are committed to complying with data protection legislation in our handing of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy informs our customers and users about why and how we process your personal data including how we look after it and with whom we may share it. It covers data we collect from or about you via our websites (see links below), our Apps, at the rink and through the various services we offer.

www.chelmsfordiha.com
www.pitchero.com/clubs/chelmsfordiha
www.freewebstore.org/learn-to-play-ice-hockey
https://www.freewebstore.org/ciha

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data including the right to object to the processing of your information in certain circumstances. Further information about your rights is included in section 13 of this policy.

2. Personal Data
‘Personal data’ is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This data can include your name, contact details, and other information we gather as part of our relationship with you.

It can also include ‘special categories’ of data, which is information about a person’s race or ethnic origin, religious, political or other beliefs, physical or mental health, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation. The collect and use of this type of data is subject to strict controls. Similarly, information about criminal convictions and offences is also limited in the way it can be processed.

We will collect your personal data mostly through our contact with you and the data is usually provided by you but in some instances, we may receive data about you from other people or organisations. We will explain when this might happen in this policy.

3. What information do we collect and why?
We are committed to protecting your personal data and will only process the data if we need to for a specific purpose and providing we have a legal basis, as explained below.

There are various legal bases on which we may collect and process your data. We may have your consent, for example, you have informed us that you are happy for us to process your information for a specific purpose such as providing a service to you or receiving further information about what we do. Sometimes there is a contractual reason such as being able to process a monthly direct debit payment and deliver our services to you. If so, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you in the absence of the data. Occasionally there may be a legal reason for collecting or sharing data, such as should you have an accident, we may need to provide details of this to the relevant health and safety authorities. We may also process your data based on our legitimate business interests, for example, in order to operate and improve the services we offer.

Personal Data Description Purpose(s) for Processing
Any personal details you give us or we obtain from third parties. Information you type into our websites or provide to one of our colleagues such as when you become a member, create your profile, update your member profile, provide activity data from other devices, make a booking, sign up to a course or membership. This information may include your personal contact data, fitness-related or medical data.

We use this data to provide you with the services you request, tell you about services you are eligible for, to keep in contact with you, manage your account and the services we provide. If you contact us by email, via the website, in person or by telephone we may keep a record of your contact information and enquiry and may subsequently use your contact details to respond to your enquiry.

Information which allows us to recognise you. Such as a unique ID number / email adress; storing this data saves you from re-entering your details again when you return to the website.

Details of your transactions
We collect data for any transactions you carry out through our websites and services, so that we can administer the services you have with us. Please note that we never store your payment details on our website

Banking data
We will store your bank account number and sort code data where you have a Direct Debit mandate in place. When the Direct Debit mandate finishes we will remove this data from our operational systems within 30 working days. We comply with BACS regulations for the processing of this data. We process bank card information at the time we take payment in order to administer our services. This data is not stored on our systems and is processed on Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant banking systems.

Customer feedback
We will record customer comments and surveys about how we are performing

Other Sensitive data
We are sometimes required to collect information about your ethnicity and other sensitive data in order to provide aggregated reports the EIHA or commissioning group. This information is used only for statistical purposes and is always kept secure. If you prefer not to provide us with this data we will not hold this data.

Information about website visits including IP address
We use your IP address to capture information about website visits, so we can learn more about how our customers use the website in order to find ways to improve the website and our products and services for your benefit.

Your communication preferences
We keep a record of any permissions and preferences you give us about what types of communication you are happy to receive from us.

CCTV
CCTV is used at Riverside Ice & Lesuire for Health & Safety monitoring and your security and is controlled by them. CCTV footage maybe shared with the Police or other statutory bodies in the event of an incident.

4. Cookies
When you visit one of our websites, we collect standard internet log information for statistical purposes.

We use cookies to collect information in an anonymous way, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
We do not make any attempt to identify visitors to our websites. We do not associate information gathered from our sites with personally identifying information from any source.
When we collect personal information, for example via an online form, we will explain what we intend to do with it.
Using cookies helps us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Our websites contain links to various third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any external websites that are linked from our sites.

5. Data relating to children
Our services are used by people children under the age of 18. Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy only accept website registrations and collect personal information from parents of individuals under the age of 16. If you are under 16 we do not allow you to post information about yourself in any forums or community areas. The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy accepts no liability if this instruction is ignored.

Children aged under 16 years must have a parent or guardian’s consent before providing personal information to us. We do not wish to collect any personal information without this consent.

Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy will not knowingly directly market to children aged under 16 years.

Proof of age maybe required and retained for access to some services.

6. How do we store and protect your personal information?
These are the basic guidelines we use to look after your personal data.

We maintain secure systems to protect your personal information
We respect your wishes about how we contact you, whether by post, telephone, email or text message
We will update your information or preferences promptly when you ask us to
We will respond fully to requests from you to see the information that we hold on you.
We will not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary for our legitimate business purposes.
We follow strict procedures when storing or handling information that you have given us. Some information is encrypted, such as payment transactions and password.
We will never sell your personal information to a third party.
The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy reserves the right to store and process information securely outside of the European Union (“EU”)

7. Retention Policy
We retain personal information as long as we consider it useful to contact you, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations. Where data is not needed for legal or statutory purposes we will delete this information if you request. See the contacts section to request your data to be deleted.

8. Services provided by contracted third parties
The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy may share information with third party organisations that provide specific services on our behalf which enhance our products and your experience with us. These organisations act as a Data Processor under our instructions.

9.Our current processing partners include Area 515, Pitchero, Freewebstore

Please note: Use of services provided by some of our partners will be subject to the terms and conditions and/or Privacy Policies of these third party organisations.

The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy is a member of the English Ice Hockey Accociation and Ice Hockey UK. Data may be shared with these organisations at a personable identifiable level as agreed by the terms of your registration with the club each season. For our health related records, with your consent, we may share identifiable information with your GP and NHS services in the event of an emergency.

10. Marketing Partners
The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy will never sell your personal information to any third party for marketing or other purposes.

11. How do we use your information?
We use your information to help us provide and improve our services for you. We may use your information in the following ways.

to provide you with any services that you have purchased or receive free as part of a health or other scheme
to check your identity
to check your eligibility where appropriate
to update our records with any new information you give us
to notify you if we will be unable to provide a service you have booked before
to provide marketing communications (if you have given us your permission)
for research and analysis so we can develop and improve our services for your benefit
to tailor our communications to you to ensure relevance (if you do not want us to do this please contact us using the details below)
to comply with legal requirements.
To safeguard users of our services

12. Keeping you updated
There are certain communications we need to send to you so we can provide our services. We call these service communications and include for example notices about your direct debit payments, change of password, registration confirmations, training and Matchday confirmations and reminders. We would not be able to provide you with services if we did not send these.

We may from time to time contact you about our services or products we think you might find interesting by email, by post, telephone or SMS, but only if you have given us your permission to do so.

If you buy a service from us for a fixed period of time with a specific end date, such as an annual membership or hockey course, we will contact you at the appropriate time to tell you that the service is coming to an end and how you can renew.

If you do not want us to contact you other than for service emails let us know when you next visit us or contact us using the details below. . You may also opt-out of email or any other communications by contacting the support team at web@chelmsfordiha.co.uk,

13. Your rights to manage your personal data

Accuracy of data
We will always try to ensure the data we hold about you is accurate and relevant. If you believe the information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect, please email us on web@chelmsfordiha.co.uk or see the contacting us section below.

Seeing your data – subject access request
You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

Removing your data
If you no longer use our services and products and wish us to delete your personal data we will do this if there are no legal or statutory regulations requiring us to keep this information.

Restricting processing
You can restrict the processing of your data including some processing we do under legitimate business interests.

Transferring your data
In some circumstances you can ask us to transfer your information to another organisation.

Objection to processing
You can object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances such as marketing.

Withdrawing consent
If we are relying on consent to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

To exercise any of the above rights please email us using the details set out in section 16.

Complaints about how we manage your data
If you are not happy about the way we manage your data please contact us as quickly as possible by contacting us by email or usual contacts for providing our service. You may also write to the Data Controller – who will investigate your complaint and get back to you as soon as possible.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights. You have the right to contact them should you wish. Details can be found on their website: https://ico.org.uk/

14. Links to other websites
Our websites may contain links to and from external websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to other sites please note that these will be governed by their own privacy policies. We cannot accept liability for data use on those websites.

15. Changes to this privacy policy
This policy may be updated from time to time on this page. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information please contact us at web@chelmsfordiha.co.uk

16. Contacting us
In most instances it is best to contact us locally at the Leisure Centre. We can usually deal with most of your queries here.
You can also contact us through our contacts pages on our websites detailed in Section 1

Alternatively, you can write or email our Data Controller web@chelmsfordiha.co.uk

Data Controller
Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy
190 Main Road,
Great Leighs,
Chelmsford
CM3 1NR

Document last updated: 12th October 2018

Data policy
Please see the information in our terms and conditions and privacy policy
Terms and Conditions

1. Introduction
We, the Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy, are the ‘controllers’ of the information we collect about you (‘personal data’). The Chelmsford Ice Hockey academy also runs the 'Learn to play Ice hockey' and 'Learn to skate for ice hockey' pages and controls the data collected through the registration process of these courses.

Our contact details are set out in section 16 of this policy.

As controllers of your personal data, we are responsible for how your data is processed. The word ‘process’ covers most things that can be done with personal data such as the collection, use, storage, sharing and erasure of that data. We are committed to complying with data protection legislation in our handing of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy informs our customers and users about why and how we process your personal data including how we look after it and with whom we may share it. It covers data we collect from or about you via our websites (see links below), our Apps, at the rink and through the various services we offer.

www.chelmsfordiha.com
www.pitchero.com/clubs/chelmsfordiha
www.freewebstore.org/learn-to-play-ice-hockey
https://www.freewebstore.org/ciha

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data including the right to object to the processing of your information in certain circumstances. Further information about your rights is included in section 13 of this policy.

2. Personal Data
‘Personal data’ is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This data can include your name, contact details, and other information we gather as part of our relationship with you.

It can also include ‘special categories’ of data, which is information about a person’s race or ethnic origin, religious, political or other beliefs, physical or mental health, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation. The collect and use of this type of data is subject to strict controls. Similarly, information about criminal convictions and offences is also limited in the way it can be processed.

We will collect your personal data mostly through our contact with you and the data is usually provided by you but in some instances, we may receive data about you from other people or organisations. We will explain when this might happen in this policy.

3. What information do we collect and why?
We are committed to protecting your personal data and will only process the data if we need to for a specific purpose and providing we have a legal basis, as explained below.

There are various legal bases on which we may collect and process your data. We may have your consent, for example, you have informed us that you are happy for us to process your information for a specific purpose such as providing a service to you or receiving further information about what we do. Sometimes there is a contractual reason such as being able to process a monthly direct debit payment and deliver our services to you. If so, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you in the absence of the data. Occasionally there may be a legal reason for collecting or sharing data, such as should you have an accident, we may need to provide details of this to the relevant health and safety authorities. We may also process your data based on our legitimate business interests, for example, in order to operate and improve the services we offer.

Personal Data Description Purpose(s) for Processing
Any personal details you give us or we obtain from third parties. Information you type into our websites or provide to one of our colleagues such as when you become a member, create your profile, update your member profile, provide activity data from other devices, make a booking, sign up to a course or membership. This information may include your personal contact data, fitness-related or medical data.

We use this data to provide you with the services you request, tell you about services you are eligible for, to keep in contact with you, manage your account and the services we provide. If you contact us by email, via the website, in person or by telephone we may keep a record of your contact information and enquiry and may subsequently use your contact details to respond to your enquiry.

Information which allows us to recognise you. Such as a unique ID number / email address; storing this data saves you from re-entering your details again when you return to the website.

Details of your transactions
We collect data for any transactions you carry out through our websites and services, so that we can administer the services you have with us. Please note that we never store your payment details on our website

Banking data
We will store your bank account number and sort code data where you have a Direct Debit mandate in place. When the Direct Debit mandate finishes we will remove this data from our operational systems within 30 working days. We comply with BACS regulations for the processing of this data. We process bank card information at the time we take payment in order to administer our services. This data is not stored on our systems and is processed on Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant banking systems.

Customer feedback
We will record customer comments and surveys about how we are performing
Other Sensitive data We are sometimes required to collect information about your ethnicity and other sensitive data in order to provide aggregated reports to the EIHA or commissioning group. This information is used only for statistical purposes and is always kept secure. If you prefer not to provide us with this data we will not hold this data.

Information about website visits including IP address
We use your IP address to capture information about website visits, so we can learn more about how our customers use the website in order to find ways to improve the website and our products and services for your benefit.

Your communication preferences
We keep a record of any permissions and preferences you give us about what types of communication you are happy to receive from us.

CCTV CCTV is used at Riverside Ice & Lesuire for Health & Safety monitoring and your security and is controlled by them. CCTV footage maybe shared with the Police or other statutory bodies in the event of an incident.

4. Cookies
When you visit one of our websites, we collect standard internet log information for statistical purposes.

We use cookies to collect information in an anonymous way, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
We do not make any attempt to identify visitors to our websites. We do not associate information gathered from our sites with personally identifying information from any source.
When we collect personal information, for example via an online form, we will explain what we intend to do with it.
Using cookies helps us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Our websites contain links to various third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any external websites that are linked from our sites.

5. Data relating to children
Our services are used by people children under the age of 18. Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy only accept website registrations and collect personal information from parents of individuals under the age of 16. If you are under 16 we do not allow you to post information about yourself in any forums or community areas. The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy accepts no liability if this instruction is ignored.

Children aged under 16 years must have a parent or guardian’s consent before providing personal information to us. We do not wish to collect any personal information without this consent.

Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy will not knowingly market to children aged under 16 years.

Proof of age maybe required and retained for access to some services.

6. How do we store and protect your personal information?
These are the basic guidelines we use to look after your personal data.

We maintain secure systems to protect your personal information
We respect your wishes about how we contact you, whether by post, telephone, email or text message
We will update your information or preferences promptly when you ask us to
We will respond fully to requests from you to see the information that we hold on you.
We will not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary for our legitimate business purposes.
We follow strict procedures when storing or handling information that you have given us. Some information is encrypted, such as payment transactions and password.
We will never sell your personal information to a third party.
The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy reserves the right to store and process information securely outside of the European Union (“EU”)

7. Retention Policy
We retain personal information as long as we consider it useful to contact you, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations. Where data is not needed for legal or statutory purposes we will delete this information if you request. See the contacts section to request your data to be deleted.

8. Services provided by contracted third parties
The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy may share information with third party organisations that provide specific services on our behalf which enhance our products and your experience with us. These organisations act as a Data Processor under our instructions.

9. Our current processing partners include Area 515, Pitchero, Freewebstore

Please note: Use of services provided by some of our partners will be subject to the terms and conditions and/or Privacy Policies of these third party organisations.

The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy is a member of the English Ice Hockey Accociation and Ice Hockey UK. Data may be shared with these organisations at a personable identifiable level as agreed by the terms of your registration with the club each season. For our health records, with your consent, we may share identifiable information with your GP and NHS services in the event of an emergency.

10. Marketing Partners
The Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy will never sell your personal information to any third party for marketing or other purposes.

11. How do we use your information?
We use your information to help us provide and improve our services for you. We may use your information in the following ways.

to provide you with any services that you have purchased or receive free as part of a health or other scheme
to check your identity
to check your eligibility where appropriate
to update our records with any new information you give us
to notify you if we will be unable to provide a service you have booked before
to provide marketing communications (if you have given us your permission)
for research and analysis so we can develop and improve our services for your benefit
to tailor our communications to you to ensure relevance (if you do not want us to do this please contact us using the details below)
to comply with legal requirements.
To safeguard users of our services

12. Keeping you updated
There are certain communications we need to send to you so we can provide our services. We call these service communications and include for example notices about your direct debit payments, change of password, registration confirmations, training and Matchday confirmations and reminders. We would not be able to provide you with services if we did not send these.

We may from time to time contact you about our services or products we think you might find interesting by email, by post, telephone or SMS, but only if you have given us your permission to do so.

If you buy a service from us for a fixed period of time with a specific end date, such as an annual membership or hockey course, we will contact you at the appropriate time to tell you that the service is coming to an end and how you can renew.

If you do not want us to contact you other than for service emails let us know when you next visit us or contact us using the details below. . You may also opt-out of email or any other communications by contacting the support team at web@chelmsfordiha.co.uk,

13. Your rights to manage your personal data

Accuracy of data
We will always try to ensure the data we hold about you is accurate and relevant. If you believe the information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect, please email us on web@chelmsfordiha.co.uk or see the contacting us section below.

Seeing your data – subject access request
You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

Removing your data
If you no longer use our services and products and wish us to delete your personal data we will do this if there are no legal or statutory regulations requiring us to keep this information.

Restricting processing
You can restrict the processing of your data including some processing we do under legitimate business interests.

Transferring your data
In some circumstances you can ask us to transfer your information to another organisation.

Objection to processing
You can object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances such as marketing.

Withdrawing consent
If we are relying on consent to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

To exercise any of the above rights please email us using the details set out in section 16.

Complaints about how we manage your data
If you are not happy about the way we manage your data please contact us as quickly as possible by contacting us by email or usual contacts for providing our service. You may also write to the Data Controller – who will investigate your complaint and get back to you as soon as possible.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights. You have the right to contact them should you wish. Details can be found on their website: https://ico.org.uk/

14. Links to other websites
Our websites may contain links to and from external websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to other sites please note that these will be governed by their own privacy policies. We cannot accept liability for data use on those websites.

15. Changes to this privacy policy
This policy may be updated from time to time on this page. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information please contact us at web@chelmsfordiha.co.uk

16. Contacting us
In most instances it is best to contact us locally at the Leisure Centre. We can usually deal with most of your queries here.
You can also contact us through our contacts pages on our websites detailed in Section 1

Alternatively, you can write or email our Data Controller web@chelmsfordiha.co.uk

Data Controller
Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy
190 Main Road,
Great Leighs,
Chelmsford
CM3 1NR

Document last updated: 12th October 2018